WHAT IS MEDIATION?
[…] If the parties do not reach agreement during mediation, they are free to pursue any other means of dispute resolution available to them. For example, one does not forfeit a right to a due process hearing if mediation does not resolve the dispute. It is important to note, however, that many times parties are more amenable to settlement if a period of time passes after the mediation conference.

_____________________________________________________________________________________

 

All information in a mediation is confidential under Rhode Island state law. As per Rhode Island General Laws § 9-19-44:

"All memoranda and other work product, including files, reports, interviews, case summaries, and notes, prepared by a mediator shall be confidential and not subject to disclosure in any subsequent judicial or administrative proceeding involving any of the parties to any mediation in which the materials are generated; nor shall a mediator be compelled to disclose in any subsequent judicial or administrative proceeding any communication made to him or her in the course of, or relating to the subject matter of, any mediation by a participant in the mediation process."